• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 3.62% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.26% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 137.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has used Rs 102.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 20.17%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock generated 137.24% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsHG Infra Engineering Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.62% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.26% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 137.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 102.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 20.17%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 137.24% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 11.51
  • 48.75
  • 3,656.43
  • 5
  • 3.41
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 1.30
  • 561.31

Returns

  • 1 Day1.0%
  • 1 Week0.56%
  • 1 Month6.26%
  • 3 Months42.53%
  • 1 Year183.43%
  • 3 Years139.61%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

HG Infra Engg Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 10 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for HG Infra Engg recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy8888
Buy2211
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts101099

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.62% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.26% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income944.731,063.56754.18484.84314.53
    Total Income Growth (%)-11.1741.0255.5554.15-50.54
    Total Expenses785.80886.13640.95413.50270.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.3238.2555.0052.95-50.48
    EBIT158.92177.42113.2371.3344.16
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.4356.6958.7461.52-50.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)101.02111.1167.7637.8519.93
    PAT Growth (%)-9.0863.9779.0589.86-63.31
    EBIT Margin (%)16.8216.6815.0114.7114.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.6910.458.987.816.34
    Basic EPS (₹)15.5017.0510.405.813.06
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income915.121,035.57737.79469.00300.58
    Total Income Growth (%)-11.6340.3657.3156.03-52.03
    Total Expenses783.48883.91637.79411.30268.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.3638.5955.0753.32-50.53
    EBIT131.63151.66100.0057.7032.32
    EBIT Growth (%)-13.2051.6673.3278.54-61.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)88.9297.6665.5532.6615.09
    PAT Growth (%)-8.9548.99100.67116.46-70.56
    EBIT Margin (%)14.3814.6413.5512.3010.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.729.438.886.965.02
    Basic EPS (₹)13.6414.9810.065.012.32
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,617.102,230.722,025.931,397.391,059.45
    Total Revenue Growth (%)17.3210.1144.9831.9042.54
    Total Expenses2,305.111,996.931,834.381,278.63976.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.438.8643.4631.0040.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)236.65166.61127.3484.2653.42
    PAT Growth (%)42.0430.8451.1257.7576.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.6013.2411.9411.409.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.097.516.326.055.05
    Basic EPS (₹)36.3125.5719.5415.399.88
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,542.932,209.802,021.351,397.391,059.45
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.089.3244.6531.9048.22
    Total Expenses2,260.811,981.741,831.101,278.63976.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.088.2343.2131.0045.97
    Profit after Tax (PAT)210.96165.72123.5784.2653.42
    PAT Growth (%)27.3034.1146.6457.7551.11
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.5112.7611.9011.409.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.347.546.146.055.05
    Basic EPS (₹)32.3725.4318.9615.399.88

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,683.682,216.581,572.621,484.44572.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.0740.955.94159.4545.95
    Total Liabilities1,621.111,390.31909.64943.57396.01
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.6052.84-3.60138.2749.20
    Total Equity1,062.57826.27662.98540.86176.14
    Total Equity Growth (%)28.6024.6322.58207.0739.13
    Current Ratio (x)1.791.451.361.321.12
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.650.490.360.560.89
    Contingent Liabilities1,163.25929.838.904.002.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,180.672,068.491,568.091,484.44572.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.4231.915.64159.4552.41
    Total Liabilities1,148.461,246.89908.88943.57396.01
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-7.8937.19-3.68138.2756.62
    Total Equity1,032.21821.60659.21540.86176.14
    Total Equity Growth (%)25.6324.6321.88207.0643.73
    Current Ratio (x)1.451.311.331.321.12
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.220.310.370.560.89
    Contingent Liabilities1,163.25929.838.904.372.96

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 70.55 cr is 0.3 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 236.65 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 102.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 20.17%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities70.5535.7065.57-7.7864.39
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-102.58-85.369.33-446.20-113.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities151.5971.12-78.20443.3662.01
    Net Cash Flow119.5721.46-3.30-10.6112.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent144.1424.583.126.4217.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)486.54688.42-51.43-62.32291.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)9.7711.323.69-38.702.43
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities527.33254.8886.08-7.7864.39
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-270.14-162.04-11.19-446.20-113.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-141.23-71.95-78.21443.3662.01
    Net Cash Flow115.9720.88-3.32-10.6112.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent139.9523.983.106.4217.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)483.55673.86-51.71-62.32314.68
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.431.002.81-38.702.43

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)22.2720.1619.2015.5730.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.7526.1830.8522.2337.99
    Return on Assets (%)8.817.518.095.679.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.314.914.913.965.42
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)96.96100.02128.0993.82184.57
    Price to Earnings (x)8.206.7014.4923.15-
    Price to Book (x)1.821.352.783.60-
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.823.816.299.50-
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.8516.6515.6815.2712.10
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.4320.1718.7415.5730.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.1629.0130.8322.2337.99
    Return on Assets (%)9.678.017.885.679.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.745.364.883.965.42
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)115.90106.17128.1793.82184.57
    Price to Earnings (x)9.196.7414.9523.15-
    Price to Book (x)1.881.362.803.60-
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.483.536.319.50-
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8516.2115.6515.2712.10

Financial InsightsHG Infra Engineering Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.62% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.26% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 70.55 cr is 0.3 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 236.65 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 102.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 20.17%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    561.055.55 (1.00%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 137.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 137.24% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 137.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 137.24% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    HG Infra Engg11.513.4422.2723.758.8123.0115.609.0936.311.790.659.77
    IRB Infra Dev.26.500.8710.789.961.805.6339.3710.7520.510.351.282.30
    Ashoka Buildcon7.305.1739.9014.751.2118.8326.762.935.890.7914.045.44
    J Kumar Infra13.011.097.5915.533.8122.9614.236.7113.951.490.311.63
    Welspun Ent10.890.877.657.872.6912.1219.448.988.671.311.27244.98
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Gayatri Project
    • Sadbhav Eng
    • MEP Infrastructure
    • Jaypee Infra
    • Bharat Road Net

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsHG Infra Engineering Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 137.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 137.24% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.5374.5374.0474.04
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.470.120.400.50
    DII16.4818.1919.1319.60
    Mutual Funds13.3714.3116.0116.61
    Others8.527.166.435.86
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,85,73,15774.53 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,09,0520.47 %0.35
    DII1,07,41,89916.48 %-1.71
    MF87,13,75613.37 %-0.94
    Others55,47,0038.52 %1.36

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    May 12, 2021May 06, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 27, 2021Jan 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 09, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 25, 2020Aug 27, 2020AGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final8%0.8Aug 27, 2021May 12, 2021
    Final5%0.5Aug 01, 2019May 24, 2019
    Final5%0.5Aug 31, 2018May 23, 2018
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About HG Infra Engg

HG Infra Engineering Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3,656.43 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector. HG Infra Engineering Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Contract Revenue and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • HS

    Harendra Singh

    Chairman & Managing Director

    VS

    Vijendra Singh

    Whole Time Director

    DK

    Dinesh Kumar Goyal

    Executive Director

    AK

    Ashok Kumar Thakur

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Shridhar & Associates

    Price Waterhouse & Co

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

No. 14,Panchwati Colony,Jodhpur, Rajasthan - 342001

More Details

HG Infra Engg Share Price Update

HG Infra Engineering Ltd. share price moved up by 1.00% from its previous close of Rs 555.50. HG Infra Engineering Ltd. stock last traded price is 561.05

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last561.05
Previous Day555.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Join us

Find us at the office

Dankovich- Vrtiska street no. 104, 59430 Avarua, Cook Islands

Give us a ring

Michaelangelo Rygiel
+44 277 385 112
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us