• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 36.97%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.04% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 15.1% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of -3.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 6.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsShree Renuka Sugars Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 36.97%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.04% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 15.1% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of -3.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 6.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.22% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -15.88
  • -1.51
  • 5,097.73
  • 3
  • -8.06
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 2.97
  • 24.27

Returns

  • 1 Day-4.77%
  • 1 Week-3.62%
  • 1 Month-30.07%
  • 3 Months58.61%
  • 1 Year133.66%
  • 3 Years103.83%
  • 5 Years42.14%

Shree Ren Sug Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 36.97%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 15.1% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of -3.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income836.801,327.701,398.601,605.301,354.00
    Total Income Growth (%)-36.97-5.07-12.8818.56-5.74
    Total Expenses972.601,262.901,318.601,388.501,279.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-22.99-4.22-5.038.51-9.77
    EBIT-135.8064.8080.00216.8074.40
    EBIT Growth (%)-309.57-19.00-63.10191.40306.56
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-240.40-44.90-141.10105.40-34.90
    PAT Growth (%)---233.87--
    EBIT Margin (%)-16.234.885.7213.515.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)-28.73-3.38-10.096.57-2.58
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.13-0.21-0.660.52-0.18
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income806.701,268.701,390.301,606.401,346.20
    Total Income Growth (%)-36.42-8.75-13.4519.332.09
    Total Expenses932.801,056.401,307.801,410.001,253.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.70-19.22-7.2512.49-5.67
    EBIT-126.10212.3082.50196.4092.80
    EBIT Growth (%)-159.40157.33-57.99111.64-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-228.30114.60-135.5087.60-11.00
    PAT Growth (%)-299.21--254.68--
    EBIT Margin (%)-15.6316.735.9312.236.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)-28.309.03-9.755.45-0.82
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.070.54-0.640.44-0.06
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue5,685.604,939.914,717.596,278.8412,221.65
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.104.71-24.87-48.6323.04
    Total Expenses5,637.275,583.704,992.848,115.9213,387.55
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.9611.83-38.48-39.3812.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-114.772,099.17-1,448.37-1,703.95-1,151.89
    PAT Growth (%)-105.47----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.65-2.716.32-21.08-1.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.0343.00-32.12-27.26-9.72
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.57-2.96-1.89-6.89-12.40
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue5,611.624,647.424,470.345,887.947,822.83
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.753.96-24.08-24.7333.40
    Total Expenses5,546.245,285.924,799.986,761.858,134.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.9210.12-29.01-16.8831.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)55.64-551.20-381.89-2,982.14-235.83
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.82-3.344.91-6.411.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.00-12.06-8.88-50.99-3.03
    Basic EPS (₹)0.27-2.88-1.99-29.63-2.54

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets6,906.586,674.779,628.8810,001.9412,824.16
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.47-30.68-3.73-22.01-5.11
    Total Liabilities7,570.727,557.1715,190.0313,673.5316,164.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.18-50.2511.09-15.415.82
    Total Equity-664.14-882.40-5,561.15-3,671.60-3,340.76
    Total Equity Growth (%)-----
    Current Ratio (x)0.610.430.380.260.35
    Total Debt to Equity (x)-6.54-2.57-0.84-1.08-1.30
    Contingent Liabilities653.50487.971,680.883,512.583,969.78
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets7,040.216,481.846,892.646,543.888,850.74
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.61-5.965.33-26.06-7.47
    Total Liabilities6,824.606,601.926,346.195,652.346,495.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.374.0312.28-12.982.47
    Total Equity215.61-120.08546.45891.542,355.65
    Total Equity Growth (%)--121.97-38.71-62.15-26.98
    Current Ratio (x)0.720.430.510.570.72
    Total Debt to Equity (x)17.11-17.014.61-10.533.01
    Contingent Liabilities552.82404.28496.78418.982,451.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 143.72 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.69%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,528.67561.28254.74-21.721,117.75
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-143.72-188.33-113.97-338.96-864.26
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,640.51-664.70-473.4825.75-246.02
    Net Cash Flow-31.8834.20-17.91-4.037.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent38.6370.5136.3154.2258.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-45.2294.18-33.03-6.9214.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-2.844.049.91-144.155.38
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1,531.47818.69465.18-1,210.76192.79
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-158.02-145.91-325.2220.3316.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,676.66-657.99-153.681,178.58-181.06
    Net Cash Flow-12.8314.79-13.72-11.8527.85
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent22.1634.9920.2033.9245.77
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-36.6773.22-40.45-25.89155.38
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-2.412.495.41-1.8717.59

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)0.00-237.830.000.000.00
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.91-12.61-8.07-1,891.21-8.30
    Return on Assets (%)-1.6631.44-15.04-17.03-8.98
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.13-0.260.51-2.54-0.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.7873.1246.8162.4992.36
    Price to Earnings (x)-17.040.44-1.35-1.73-1.19
    Price to Book (x)-2.95-1.04-0.65-1.01-0.30
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.6739.733.75-3.769.81
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.341.6011.22-17.246.30
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)25.800.00-69.880.00-20.95
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.29-9.638.22-12.441.40
    Return on Assets (%)0.79-8.50-5.54-45.57-2.66
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.18-0.310.39-0.750.20
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)78.7370.4762.3389.3687.80
    Price to Earnings (x)35.21-1.66-5.13-0.99-5.83
    Price to Book (x)9.06-7.613.58-13.661.22
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.7858.2210.48-36.1614.16
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.461.099.88-2.444.29

Financial InsightsShree Renuka Sugars Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 36.97%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 15.1% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of -3.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 143.72 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.69%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.04% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.04% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Shree Ren Sug-15.88-7.680.0021.91-1.66-3.227.65-2.06-0.570.61-6.54-2.84
    Balrampur Chini18.632.9718.3121.3710.353.4013.069.5622.481.630.431.75
    EID Parry12.761.3413.2926.403.11-45.959.915.2026.431.221.071.90
    Triveni Engg13.883.1425.0326.028.2816.0111.377.0913.321.301.042.72
    Dalmia Bharat12.852.2712.7216.065.618.1416.509.4923.871.430.7916.46
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bannari Amman
    • Dhampur Sugar
    • Bajaj Hindusthan Su
    • Dwarikesh Sugar
    • Avadh Sugar Energy

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsShree Renuka Sugars Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 114.04% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters62.4862.4862.4862.48
    Pledge0.0041.6141.6141.61
    FII1.841.421.391.38
    DII12.3318.2720.9821.55
    Mutual Funds0.390.000.000.00
    Others23.3517.8315.1514.59
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,32,98,75,23262.48 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %-41.61
    FII3,92,68,1521.84 %0.42
    DII26,26,28,90512.33 %-5.94
    MF84,00,0000.39 %0.39
    Others49,67,17,48423.35 %5.52

MF Ownership

    • 28.02

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.66%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 02, 2021Aug 02, 2021AGM-
    Aug 02, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 16, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jun 18, 2021Jun 16, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 09, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final50%0.5Aug 19, 2013May 29, 2013
    Interim 100%1.0Oct 05, 2011Sep 27, 2011
    Interim 100%1.0Oct 05, 2010Sep 22, 2010
    Interim 100%1.0Oct 06, 2009Sep 23, 2009
    Final 20%0.2Dec 22, 2008Nov 14, 2008
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 15, 2010Mar 17, 2010Jan 25, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsApr 10, 2008Apr 21, 2008Jan 23, 2008Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Shree Ren Sug

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5,097.73 Crore) operating in Sugar sector. Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Ethanol & Allied Products, Sugar & Ethanol, Power, Sugar, By Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AC

    Atul Chaturvedi

    Executive Chairman

    VS

    Vijendra Singh

    Executive Director

    CC

    Charles Cheau Leong Loo

    Non Executive Director

    JB

    Jean-Luc Bohbot

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

2nd & 3rd Floor, Kanakashree Arcade,2nd Floor, CTS No. 10634,JNMC Road,Belagavi, Karnataka - 590010

More Details

Shree Ren Sug Share Price Update

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd. share price moved down by -4.77% from its previous close of Rs 25.15. Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd. stock last traded price is 23.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last23.95
Previous Day25.15

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Join us

Find us at the office

Dankovich- Vrtiska street no. 104, 59430 Avarua, Cook Islands

Give us a ring

Michaelangelo Rygiel
+44 277 385 112
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us